[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Username grayed out in SQL 2005 Management Studio

Posted on 2007-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm reposting this question because the solution accepted originally didn't work.

I am running the Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio for SQL 2005 on my local workstation.

When I start it, username is grayed out when choosing windows authentication as the Authentication mode.

Is there a way to select a different user name for authentication?

I tried using runas both by right clicking the shortcut and selecting run as, and by creating a new shortcut using the runas parameters to specify a domain name.  In both instances, the studio still started with the local login account.  Any other ides?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tasburath
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20013984
this is the way it has to be coded:

C:\Windows\System32\runas.exe /netonly /user:domainx\myusername
   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\SqlWb.exe"

please put in the correct path in your case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tasburath
ID: 20014200
I used the syntax as you stated.  It gave me a prompt for the user password, which I entered.  The studio started, but it still asks for authentication and defulats to local username with it grayed out and no way to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tasburath
ID: 20014222
Another note.  The machine itself is not part of the domain, although the user is.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20014343
that is a scenario that I did not yet "test", so I won't be able to tell you if that can work or not...
sorry
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 1500 total points
ID: 20014365
If the machine is ot part of the domain, Windows Authentication will not work.
Windows Authentication only works for machines that are part of the domain.

... I think ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20014565
This might help. From http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic397973-149-1.aspx

steps:

Disconnect all network connections to the server -
Open a command prompt (start-> run->enter "cmd")
type: "net use \\[servername]"
if you see any connections to the server, you must disconnect each one first with "net use /d \\[servername]\sharename"

now run:
net use \\[servername] /user[domain\[username]
you'll be prompted for your password. enter it. if you get a message about not being able to connect with different credentials, you didn't disconnect all other connections first.

Now just run SSMS as usual, and connect with windows auth. This works even if the machine you are connecting with isn't on the domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20014793
Is the machine on a separate domain? Is there a trust relationship between the domains? Is the machine a standalone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tasburath
ID: 20015665
The machine is a standalone windows machine.  I joined it to the domain and it resolved the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20016426
as we said: it won't work when the machine is outside the domain ...
Glad it turned out that easy to solve !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20016441
oops, ptjcb showed that it will work ... ?! I'm going to try that ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20016484
Hmmm, I found someone else that said it would work. I only have one domain at work, so I have no place to experiment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20016505
I'll get back on this one ptjcb. I'm the lucky DBA that has two domains at work :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20016545
Laughing...bon chance avec la.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20051862
I did try, turned out there is a trust between the two domains ... so it works anyway :-\
Glad I could be of any help though !
0