?
Solved

Is it possible to search on the internal ID in Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2007-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to search on the internal ID in Notes?
One of the Database Admins is reporting a document has vanished after he updated it. This form has
no Reader fields in it. My expectation is that it got deleted, but he has a link from the doc before it
disapeared, which has the doc ID, but I don't know how to search on it.

The ID is the very long internal id that Notes assigns. (OFC58990A6:4D90ADA3-0N862572C7:0057FF36)


0
Comment
Question by:BillTr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 800 total points
ID: 20014096
You can't search for a document UNID, but you can create a view in the database to find the document.

Just create a new blank view that has "SELECT @All" for the selection formula and this formula for the first sorted column:

@Text(@DocumentUniqueID)

Then, just paste the UNID (C58990A64D90ADA3862572C70057FF36) into the view (this will activate the "Starts with..." search) and click the enter button.  If the document is in the database, the view will scroll right to the document.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 200 total points
ID: 20017933
You can also try some 3rd party products like scanEZ from YTria. I think it lets you search by UNID....it's a pretty powerful tool from what I remember.

Depends on how important the doc is...Bill's solution is free, this one costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 20021908
Sorry, but how do I paste it into a view?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20022000
(1) Copy the UNID to your clipboard (select the text, then press CTRL-C).
(2) Open the UNID view.
(3) Click anywhere in the view.
(4) Press CTRL-V (this will bring up the "Starts with..." window).
(5) Press the "Search" button in the "Starts with..." window.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044876
Umm,  sure you can search on Notes ID

1) The Domino Administrator can do this... files tab, right click, find Notes.  You have to take out the extra stuff (the OF and ON and the punctuation)

2) NOtesPeek does this, free from IBM
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20045018
True.  Being a coder, I sometimes miss the simple admin solutions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20045120
Here's a third way that good coders use too:

notes://name of server/name of file/000/UNID
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20046112
wow, good tip qwaletee...learned something new. Didn't realize the admin client could do that !
thanks for sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTr
ID: 20048568
A little more background. I was working with another developer on his database for this. He reported getting a "circular reference error" message when updating the document involved. He exited out of Notes. Came back in and the document was gone. We tried listing the docs out per UNID, via Bill's suggestion. It appears to be really gone.  

I'm not spending any more time on this, but I do have some concern that the error could repeat. Any thoughts or comments?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20049014
Circular errors are typically a memory corruption problem with Notes that gets resolved when Notes is restarted.  Unfortunately, the behavior Notes exhibits when it has such errors is completely erratic, and yes, you can lose data or end up with documents in a weird state.  I've never been able to figure out what might set them off, but fortunately, it doesn't seem to happen that frequently, and is sometimes fixed in point releases.  
0