?
Solved

How to change the permision

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi everyone,

I have Exchange 2003 and client is outlook 2003, i have added user under my mail box so that i can read there emails , but when i try to send an email from their name its coming back as underliverable and the error is as follow

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Test
      Sent:      04/10/2007 14:40

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Sue Hayes on 04/10/2007 14:40
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.


how can i fix it as i want to send the email through different users.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20014119
Make sure you have Send on Behalf Permission -

Open the user goto the Exchange General Tab - Then Delivery Options and you will see Send on Behalf and just add your name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20014181
Hi Wtsadd, i know that but i dont want this to be displayed on receipent inbox that its been send on XYZ behalf, i want to see the orignal name, i dont i f i have explained my self

I dont want to have in From : Send on behalf of XYZ

what i want is From: XYZ
To: ABC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20014212
My mind is blank right now, but in Outlook add the Mail From: put that person's name in there and send the e-mail. Otherwise I create a new profile with that other e-mail as the default and then you will "be that person" and be able to send.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20014250
Hi Wtstadd, thats what i am trying to explain in my question, that i have put FROM field and wrtite the name to the person i want to send email from, and send it to myself but it comes back with the above error which i have copied in my original question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
ID: 20014303
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20014383
There's another way to acheive this: In your email account, click Advanced and add the mailboxes you want to open. Now, when composing a mail, click the Account button and choose the sender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 20014652
in outlook 200 you can easily do it then why cant we do it in 2003 even though i have given full access to mail boxes
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1500 total points
ID: 20014956
full access to mailboxes (at an AD level, i'm assuming?) does not specifically grant the send-as right. you must specifically add send-as. However, if you are a member of certain groups, such as domain admins, this change will not stick. in addition to the article posted by wtstadd, please see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434

kris.
0