?
Solved

Website Redirection

Posted on 2007-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am using Internet Explorer 7.0. When ever I go to any search engine and search, I do receive the results from the search. However, when ever I click the link to go to the website, I am directed to advertisement on the Internet and not the site I want. I have used Ad-ware and Spybot to remove potential issues of Span, etc., but I am still experiencing the issue. What would you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:byrianr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20014301
Greetings byrianr !

Looks like you have a Wareout infection. You may want to print out these instructions for reference, since you will have to restart your computer during the fix.

Please download FixWareout from one of these sites:
http://downloads.subratam.org/Fixwareout.exe
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/file...Fixwareout.exe

Save it to your desktop and run it. Click Next, then Install, make sure "Run fixit" is checked and click Finish.
The fix will begin; follow the prompts.
You will be asked to reboot your computer; please do so.
Your system may take longer than usual to load; this is normal.
Once the desktop loads Save the text that will open (report.txt) to your desktop.


1) Go to Start > Control Panel >Network Connections. Right click your default connection, usually Local Area Connection or Dial-up Connection if you are using Dial-up, and left click on Properties.
* Make a note of the settings before you change them just in case you need to put them back how they were.
Double-click on the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) item and select the radio button that says Obtain DNS servers automatically. Click OK twice.

2) Go to Start > Run, enter CMD and click OK.

    * At the Dos Prompt Screen, type in cd\ and then press <ENTER>.
    * Now type in ipconfig /flushdns and then press <ENTER>. (notice the space after ipconfig)
    * Close the command prompt window.

http://forums.techguy.org/malware-removal-hijackthis-logs/582023-my-internet-explorer-redirects-my.html

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20014323
I had this problem and i got it fixed by this post of mine. follow the link
http://www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php?t=59762
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20014337
Awesome. Let me try this out. I will be in touch.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20014384
Please get all requirements from the same site. Also download the tools mentioned by searching on google.com, all easy to find.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20014401
I am off for today, so let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zcrammond
ID: 20014674
Hi,

I only ever get this issue when my computer is inundated with spyware and adware.

Unfortunatly after so many tries and attemtpts to removing these files i always end up reformatting the pc (because it ends up being quicker than downloaded a ton of applications, running searches and diagnostics and removing files).

However, me telling you to reformat the machine is not the best answer you could get!

so lets try this: http://www.hijackthis.com/ and then download hijackthis run it and paste the output file in this call here so we can see whats what

0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20015642
I have tried everything on this suggestion page, to no avail. Am I forced into reimaging?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20015667
byrianr,

I thought it was a wareout infection. If you have an image, back up your data and reimage. It only takes 10 minutes and you are back in business.  If time is not an issue, we can further trouble shoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20015681
Actually, after watiing some time after the restart, it does seem to be working. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byrianr
ID: 20015684
Thanks.
0