?
Solved

browser security alert in a secure page

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts,
I am experiencing a problem with my site, the specified page do not have any image source that relates to a http connection, however i removed all the http links from the page to check , but still it happens (then i have undone the changes made as well) , the error is a browser alert (in IE ) as "The page contains both secure and nonsecure items, do you want to display the non-secure items ?" I have no idea why this is happening, thanks in advance for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:funtus
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20014289
What browser are you using? I don't get the error? i'm using ie 7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20014299
you are useing HTTPS  >S<   https://secure.zeno.thinkhost.com/
and the web is HTTP:\\
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 20014494
I am using IE6 and I don't get the popup security window.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20014659
me too....no errors here in IE7 on winxp.
check under your IE>Tools>Advanced>Security if warn when switching between secure and non-secure modes option is ticked or not?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20014817
No, the non secure items is within the page. The modes is moving from page to page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20014836
Look at his web link.  Its HTTPS,  But when You use it gose to HTTP; he change it ..
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 20014885
Good call. Yes That could be part of the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
siva_siva earned 750 total points
ID: 20014988
Yes.. https tp http is the problem to display alert..
0