Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debt Calculator/Mortgage Calculator

Posted on 2007-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts.  I have been challenged with creating a simple debt calculator within an asp page.  The calculator will be pre-populated with data from a sql table.  However, it needs to be dynamic so that the amounts of the pre-populated data can change
For example:(  Total Revolving Debt $25,000 is pre-populated from table
                        Total Revolving Debt can be changed to the correct amount or different amount, lets say
                        $15,000)  when the amount changes I would like for the Total Debt field to re-calculate
I am looking for the best possible solution to achieve this task.  Since the dynamic portion of the calculator does not need to be server side, I was wondering if Java is the best option?  I am open to any suggestions!  Also, I am trying to not have a re-calculate button.  I'd like everything done as text changes or on lost focus of the field...not sure if that's possible.  Any links to examples would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BofADev
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 20014302
You can definitely do it in java if the logic is simple and does not involve accessing data from server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BofADev
ID: 20014334
The logic would be simple math.  Adding, subtracting.   Do you have any examples in Java?  or links to examples?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
brunoguimaraes earned 1000 total points
ID: 20014430
Here are 3 examples (don't have the source code for the first one):

http://www.jeacle.ie/mortgage/
http://www.erate.com/java_cl.html
http://www.ourfamilyplace.com/homebuyer/mortcalc.html (this is actually JavaScript, not Java)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 20014475
Oh, yes.  I mean javascript.  Sorry for misleading you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BofADev
ID: 20014733
Yeah, I sorta figured it would be JavaScript...which is cool and looks easy enough.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ebertk
ebertk earned 1000 total points
ID: 20072583
You could use this:
http://www.dinkytown.net/java/DebtAmount.html

It would allow you to pass default values into it (through an ASP page) and would automatically calculate the results and plot it on a graph.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BofADev
ID: 20101387
I like this one ebertk.  I will let you know how it works out.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BofADev
ID: 20252983
Well as it turns out...I do not have the time to do the project in Java Script and.. #1 Learn a new skill or #2 have some fun.  So, I have gone with HTML table.  Thank you all for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ebertk
ID: 20253632
How about an answer selected for the best option presented - even if you decied on something differnt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20438891
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0