Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DataGridView Top Left Cell Selected By Default

Posted on 2007-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
Is there any way to have nothing selected on a DataGridView.  I have a form that is being used for display/"Read Only".  No matter what locked/enabled/read only/tab stop off... properties that I choose for my DataGridView it still wants to highlight the top left cell.  How can I get this to not happen.  I would prefer that the grid not have focus or any highlight/curser.

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JonMny earned 2000 total points
ID: 20015204
    DataGridView1.Item(0, 0).Selected = False
        Me.DataGridView1.Enabled = False
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JeffvClayton
ID: 20015610
You need to use

MyDataGridView.CurrentCell = Nothing

and may be

 MyDataGridView.ClearSelection()
       
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 20017731
JonMny,

Your solution worked!!
0