?
Solved

How to get Computer Management to show computer name not IP address

Posted on 2007-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I check computer manage and it shows the IP address of the machines connected to it and not the names. I'm sure I have something configured wrong but am not sure what. All on the same subnet/domain/switch blah blah. As always there is something simple that I'm missing.

0
Comment
Question by:adminknight
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 20015057
I know this sounds crazy but select the Sessions folder and then click the plus sign next to Services and Applications. Does that resolve the IP address?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20015077
Also , make sure that DNS is set up properly on the DC, and locally.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 20015141
Yes, if that doesn't do it then the next step is making sure you have a Reverse Lookup zone configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminknight
ID: 20016864
Yes click the plus sign makes it show the names. Why?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 20017060
TBH, I have no idea. It could be some glitch in the programing. It doesn't really make sense that clicking that plus sign should initiate address resolution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slug0r
ID: 20776807
Hello,

I have been searching for a solution for this problem, I found some of the computers had resolved hostnames but some have not.

However at first i thought clicking Services and Applications sounded like a really poor answer and impossible, but low and behold it really DID WORK!!!

Thank you My_Username.

Best regards,
Phil
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 20777604
Hi Phil.
Glad to help. =) I think it's an MS glitch. ;)
0