?
Solved

How do I tell if Kerberos is being used for AD authentication on Windows 2000 and 2003 domain?

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
How do I tell if Kerberos is being used for AD authentication on Windows 2000 and 2003 domain?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20014484
As long as there are no down-level clients or member servers that can only use NTLM (Windows NT, Windows 95/98), and as long as all communication is taking place between domain-joined machines, Kerberos is the default authentication mechanism in 200/3 AD and will be used at all times.  Down-level clients and/or clients that are joined to a workgroup or an untrusted remote domain will authenticate using NTLM.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20014572
If you want to prevent storage of weak NLTM cached credentials see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299656
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidBCS
ID: 20014917
Kerberos is enabled by default, but if it is running you should see a Group Policy setting to enforce client logon restrictions. The location is Default Domain Policy -> Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Account Policies/Kerberos Policy and the Enforce User Logon Restrictions setting should be Enabled.

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 20015220
Look in the security event log.  If you are auditing for successful logins you will see when Kerberos is being used and when NTLM is being used.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20015925
As Laura mentions, Kerberos will be used by default since it's the default SSP (security support provider).  

Even uplevel clients will use NTLM, however, when talking to devices referenced by IP addresses instead of names, when authenticating against non-domain-joined Windows computers, when crossing externals trusts or when crossing domain/forest boundaries where no trust exists at all.

To determine if Kerberos was used, simply look for the ticket either through its actuall issuance by reviewing event logs on the KDCs (can be cumbersome in larger environments -- depends on the tools at hand) or by examining the local ticket cache on the client in question using say KLIST.EXE or KERBTRAY.EXE.
0