?
Solved

Response object, ASP 0104 (0x80070057) Operation not Allowed

Posted on 2007-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
4,296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have queried this through various websites and found the solution is recordset1.movenext().... thats certainly not my problem as you can see it is included, here is my code:

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
<%
' FileName="Connection_odbc_conn_dsn.htm"
' Type="ADO"
' DesigntimeType="ADO"
' HTTP="false"
' Catalog=""
' Schema=""
Dim MM_qtest_STRING
MM_qtest_STRING = "dsn=fpconfig;uid=XXXXXXX;pwd=XXXXXXX;"
%>

<%
Dim Recordset1
Dim Recordset1_cmd
Dim Recordset1_numRows

Set Recordset1_cmd = Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Command")
Recordset1_cmd.ActiveConnection = MM_qtest_STRING
Recordset1_cmd.CommandText = "SELECT * FROM dbo.Order_Insert ORDER BY Insert_Date ASC"
Recordset1_cmd.Prepared = true

Set Recordset1 = Recordset1_cmd.Execute
Recordset1_numRows = 0
%>
<%
Dim Repeat1__numRows
Dim Repeat1__index

Repeat1__numRows = -1
Repeat1__index = 0
Recordset1_numRows = Recordset1_numRows + Repeat1__numRows
%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<form id="search" name="search" method="post" action="">
  <strong>Enter search Date</strong> (yyyymmdd):
  <input type="text" name="xDate" id="xDate" />
  <input type="submit" name="button" id="button" value="Submit" />
</form>
<p>&nbsp;</p>

<table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="3">
  <tr>
    <td>Order_Row_ID</td>
    <td>Insert_Date</td>
    <td>Title_ID</td>
    <td>Insert_net_price</td>
    <td>Insert_gross_price</td>
    <td>Last_option_date</td>
    <td>Passed_to_accounts</td>
  </tr>
  <% While ((Repeat1__numRows <> 0) AND (NOT Recordset1.EOF)) %>
    <tr>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Order_Row_ID").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Insert_Date").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Title_ID").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Insert_net_price").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Insert_gross_price").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Last_option_date").Value)%></td>
      <td><%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Passed_to_accounts").Value)%></td>
    </tr>
    <%
  Repeat1__index=Repeat1__index+1
  Repeat1__numRows=Repeat1__numRows-1
  Recordset1.MoveNext()
Wend
%>
</table>
</body>
</html>
<%
If Err.Number <> 0 Then Response.Write Err.Description
Recordset1.Close()
Set Recordset1 = Nothing
%>
0
Comment
Question by:BeenSwank
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20014950
make sure the IUSR_machinename account has read/write/modify permissions set on the file itself, and the folder that it is in, also it would help to know what line the error is occuring on
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20015101
I didnt get an error line number likewise I have the permissions set up correctly on the folder the .asp file is but not the datasource - could this be the error? The full error page is:

The page cannot be displayed
There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the Refresh button, or try again later.

Open the 10.0.0.26 home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
HTTP 500.100 - Internal Server Error - ASP error
Internet Information Services

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Type:
Response object, ASP 0104 (0x80070057)
Operation not Allowed
/qtest/index.asp


Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)

Page:
GET /qtest/index.asp

Time:
04 October 2007, 16:40:05


More information:
Microsoft Support
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 20015119
check the value of the variable,   Repeat1__numRows = -1 you have set it to -1 and decrementing its value in the loop.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 20015153
In IE 'Advanced Options', untick "Show friendly error messages".

Post the error message you are getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20015261
Its on, the error message is the same in FF. too.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 20017554
It is  Recordset1.MoveNext with no braces
so this line
 Recordset1.MoveNext()
Chaneg to
Recordset1.MoveNext

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 20018195
good cathc.   you'll probably also want to get rid of the () on .close as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20020203
No I use () in all my projects and they work fine. I tried limiting the number of records per page to 25 as opposed to all, which fixes the problem. I wonder, could it just be timing out? How can I extend the time allotted on a query? The product is futureproof, its the industry standard $0.5million version - dont know a major ammount about how it works, other than the fact I can source data via dsn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeenSwank
ID: 20020877
You know what, Ive just realised there are 2,000,000 records - no wonder its timing out, multiple page display it is.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 20021587
May I know how's the accepted asnwer was the solution ?

Your problem was wrong syntax of movenext.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 20021633
what's with the C grade?

if my answer wasn't the correct one, accept somebody else's...or get your question closed

instead now, because you are lazy the rest of us here have to work around, and get the question re-opened or the grade changed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20025839
Re-opened by Expert request.
Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 20025961
thanks Vee
0