[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall Question - Type of Firewall to Choose

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
FIrewall types
I have a company that does has many credit card x-actions.  CC's are swiped on the pc and through the software installed on the worksation (XP Pro SP2).  The end user then transmits all transactions through the program through the internet (Web based interface over port 443) to the transaction server that then records the transactions.
The workstation is part of a Wireless LAN.  Wireless is WEP encrypted, SSID is not broadcast.
The wireless access point is a Netgear wireless router connected to the DSL Modem.
My question is this.....is the Firewall functionality of the Netgear firewall/router sufficient to protect this LAN?  Or do i need more of a Cisco PIX firewall (VPN functionality is not a concern at this point).  Is there a certain type of firewall that is best other than the firewall functionality built in to the Netgear router?
LAN is for a medical facility that swipe many transactions and many very large sums of money so security is a major concern of their's.
Thanks
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 20014841
The firewall should be fine but the wireless network is a serious vulnerability. WEP is very weak and can be broken in a matter of minutes. I would strongly suggest upgrading to WPA2.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20014855
As you are taking credit card information you should take a look at the PCI DSS standard. See https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/tech/
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzit
ID: 20014867
Mistype on my part...i am using WPA2.
Based on this i should be ok with this setup?
Can you please confirm that?
Thanks.
Greg

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20014905
In general it should be ok. You need to go through the PCI standard though as it is very good and comprehensive and covers security in all areas. There are many areas like having antivirus and spyware detection running on each machine etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20014945
Safe@Office 500W UTM Appliance
Safe@Office wireless solutions combine the best of security with the best of wireless. With an integrated wireless interface small businesses enjoy the advantages of wire-free networking without having to worry about the safety their networks. The wireless Safe@Office is a top-of-the-line Unified Threat Management security appliance that is simple to install and manage.
 
Benefits
 
 Integrated 802.11b/g secure access point
 
 Secure hotspots
 
 Industry-proven firewall
 
 Protection against worms and viruses
 
 Remote access VPN
 
 Web Filtering
 
 Quick setup & management
 
 Up-to-date protection
 
0