[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

int data type

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How many digits of number int data type can store?  I would to use int data type for record_key field which will have multi millions of records.. would int data type be enough for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:jung1975
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 20014853
int tops out at about 2.1 billion, so you should be safe :)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 600 total points
ID: 20014856
2GB - if you need to go higher than use bigint

From BOL

bigint

Has a length of 8 bytes and stores numbers from 2^63 (-9,223,372,036,854,775,808) through 2^63-1 (9,223,372,036,854,775,807).


integer or int

Has a length of 4 bytes, and stores numbers from -2,147,483,648 through 2,147,483,647.


smallint

Has a length of 2 bytes, and stores numbers from -32,768 through 32,767.


tinyint

Has a length of 1 byte, and stores numbers from 0 through 255.


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 600 total points
ID: 20014857
On "32-bit" machines the int data type takes up 4 bytes (232). The short is usually smaller, the long can be larger or the same size as an int and finally the long long is for handling very large numbers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rivusglobal
rivusglobal earned 400 total points
ID: 20014859
0