Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using SQL Express With Commerical Apps

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
My expertise is in PHP and MySQL. However i am working through making a C# Program. This program is going to be run on a computer and i want to store the data locally. Since im used to MySQL and i like the advantages of databases over a flat file/xml file but I am unsure of if its possible.

I know that SQL Server Express from Microsoft is a free SQL server that is designed to run on a local machine and not as a large SQL server. What i am not sure of is if i can package SQL Server Express into an Application Installer and have it streamlined into the Install of my software, and if it is ok to do so legally. I would prefer to not have to tell people to Download it and set it up on their own as that is potetionally error prone and would instead prefer to streamline it into my Installer.

If i cannot do this, is Flat file/XML file my only other option?
0
Comment
Question by:dstufft
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Colemss
Colemss earned 600 total points
ID: 20014943
Look int a opensource db called firebird.  Works just like sql.
Has two configuration options server and local.  Local only requires a dll to run.

http://www.firebirdsql.org/index.php?op=faq

Sql express is free to distribute. I personally find it intrusive to install.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 1400 total points
ID: 20015231
The answer is probably yes if you don't mind registering with Microsoft for redistribution rights:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/redistregister.mspx

and I haven't used it but one of the "features" on SSE is a silent installation mode for embedded use.
0