Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website Review

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Please give me your thoughts/criticisms/suggestions on this website:

http://tinyurl.com/36dsye

Specifically the design, layout, navigability, and functionality.

Please list criticism, suggestions, and thoughts in your reply.

All criticism is welcome!

Will divide points to the 5 most in-depth/detailed reviews. 100 points each!  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LC7Web
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joesthebighmoe earned 800 total points
ID: 20015706
It's beautiful. I had no touble bouncing around the site reading about the cities.
I was a little confused when I clicked on RV Resorts and was taken to a page for searching City Photos.
(I was on the "home page" for Mammoth Lakes)
I have found that people don't seem yet to get the idea to click on pictures to make them larger. At least not my wife! ;-) The city photos page as pictures but there is nothing about the pictures or any text that suggest the pictures can be clicked on to view larger images.
When looking at lodging I instinctively clicked on the Lodge's Name expecting it to take me there. I guess because the text is blue, I dunno. However, I then saw the more button.
I like that the menu options at the top are beveled, I personally dislike flat buttons that do not afford pushing.
I searched the site for "Napa" via the Search Functionality in the upper right hand corner. When the site responsiveness returned, I was not sure what it did. The page changed to the view of San Diego (thought maybe I was already on San Diego, I can't recall). Just before dismissing the functionality as broken I noticed the Site Search black text in the blue box and under the Must Visit section was Napa Valle Wine Country. All that to say, the results was not that clear.
Nice job.

Cheers,
Joe


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 800 total points
ID: 20015938
It's looking pretty good. Here's my thoughts:

design / layout
It's looking very smooth and good. I tested it in 4 browsers (IE, FF, Opera and Safari) and looks good ion all. a few minor corrections can be done here:
- The bottom of the page, around the rounded border the shadow is cut off.
- The animation (the large one under featured california cities) does not load in safari browser
- The search bar located in the middle of page http://bestofcalifornia.info/index.php?p=activities is misaligned in safari and opera.
- There's a slight text bug in http://bestofcalifornia.info/index.php?p=activities. Look at the temperatures. minus 45° to 134° F. it shows blocks or question marks instead of your degree char.
- on this page http://www.bestofcalifornia.info/index.php?p=boc_guide the Palm Desert line is shown outside of the border (in firefox)

navigability
What I'm missing is a so called 'breadcrumb'. It shows you exactly where you are at the site at any point in time/place. Sorta like BestOfCalifornia >> Featured Cities >> Anaheim >> dining

functionality.
- I noticed you have HTML teztfields so people can write comments in bold and italic. Be careful how you handle these since some web versions are subject to malicious html code not properly being filtered. (example http://bestofcalifornia.info/index.php?p=cities&city_id=92&location_id=718&activity_id=26)
- In recent research results mcafee (or some other anti virus crap) published results about the .info domain. Results showed most of those domains contain harmful content. You might want to think about purchasing the .com address.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:magnetic_kisser
magnetic_kisser earned 400 total points
ID: 20033296
nice looking site ....

colors ok ....browser fire fox ok....scrolling ok ....adds ok .....browsing ok...

ummm. ........ya

the at the bottom left "important links" that is looking a bit odd down there ....you have a window in between both "important cites" and "important links" i think important links are much important some where up ...not down ...but dont forget that window in between it must be adjusted to a respectable position ....it would better look good up on right side ....

other wise the site is good to watch and browse
nice work....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LC7Web
ID: 20046144
Thanks for all the kind words!
0