[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping drives using default domain profile

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi
I am trying to map network drives for domain users. I would like to be able to do it by default domain profile. I have created a batch file and copied it under Scripts folder under SYSVOL and I can verify that it is also in NETLOGON share of the DC.

Any ideas? Any help is appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ArzuGould
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20015361
Can you elaborate on what you mean when you say that you want to "be able to do it by default domain profile"?  Drive mappings are typically done via login script, since user credentials are required to access most network shares.

You can assign login scripts to users en masse through Group Policy, and then map the necessary drives as described here: http://www.rlmueller.net/LogonScriptFAQ.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20015418
You can do it via the default profile id the mapped drives are going to be the same for all users
Set up a dummy user account, log on using this account and set up the desktop, menus shortcuts, screen savers, map drives etc and all the other stuff that you want to standardize for new users. When all is to your liking, log off from the dummy account.

You can then copy the profile you have just created so that it becomes the default for all new users. To do this you need to log on as an administrator, You will first need to go to the Control Panel, and in Administrative tools, Folder Options, on the View Option make sure that the option to Show Hidden Files and Folders is selected. It is also a good idea to make sure that the Hide Extensions for known file types is NOT selected so you can identify files more easily later on.

Then exit the control panel. Right click on My Computer and select Properties, Advanced, and click on SETTINGS under User profiles. Select the dummy profile and then COPY TO another user option. Copy the dummy profile to C:\Documents and Settings\Default User making sure that you change the 'Permitted to use' option to 'Everyone' so that the new users will have the necessary permissions on the profile. Confirm the action replacing the existing default profile when prompted.

All new accounts will have the profile copies to them together with the mappings.

Possible Disadvantagea: All the mapped drives are the same for all users.
If they disconnect a mapped drive it will not get reconnected automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArzuGould
ID: 20016073
Thanks a lot.
I have chosen to do it via GPO. I have created the GPO and it is linked to the right OU. Could you help me with the scripting part please. I have created a bat file as follows:
net use N: \\%servername%\sharename
net use M: \\%servername%\sharename
how should I edit the vbs file?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20016398
There's no specific requirement to use a VBS file.  Save this as "login.bat" and configure this as your login script via GPO - use the "Show Files" button to save the BAT file to the appropriate location.
0