[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.net sql single quote escape - do I have to wrap every parameter?

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a data access layer with a bunch of function calls.  So if I have  form with a browse grid and filters at the top, I pass all the variables into a function that goes to my data access layer on my webservice and gets a dataset out.  Most of these queries call stored procs.

If I put in a sinlge quote there are problems so I have to replace it with a single quote.  Do I have to wrap each parameter in a replace function?  Is there either a way to replace all the parameters passed into a .net function?  Or is there a way to wrap the parameters in a stored proc?  I don't want to have to do this all over for every parameter.  Or is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joesthebighmoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20015532
What kind of problem exactly? I'm not sure I understand your question. If you are using a stored procedure, then having a parameter of that proc have a single quote should not be an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 20015552
Sorry, I should have been more specific, I am building a string in the stored proc and then executing it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 1000 total points
ID: 20015604
I think you have to do that with every variable that you pass as a parameter value. Replace is a string function
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 20016488
In my stored proc I just did this


SELECT @ActualConfigurationCode = REPLACE(@ActualConfigurationCode,'''','''''')
0