[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista is unable to Check for updates

Posted on 2007-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I setup my work PC for a dual boot system and joined it to our domain. When I first started using Vista everything seemed ok. It checked for updates for about 2 weeks and everything was good. Then out of the blue it keeps getting the error saying unable to check for updates. Nothing changed on our network. All of the Vista help says check your personal firewall and be sure to allow Windows update site through. I do not have any software firewall installed on the system. Now I am finding out that I have a customer that is having the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:parseccomputer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Olski earned 2000 total points
ID: 20015475
Are you running WSUS? This can cause the problem, expecially if there is a group policy to tell it to go to the WSUS server but the WSUS server is not configured for Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20015585
No its not setup to use WSUS. It is controlled by group policy to check everyday and install updates at 3 AM but it is just suppose to be checking the Windows Update site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olski
ID: 20015710
Do you have the error code that it give you?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20015843
Error Code 80072efd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olski
ID: 20015892
Have you checked the Windows firewall? I presume you have followed this: http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/93b6ab71-8b21-4b50-b40e-abb80eba29271033.mspx ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20016017
Yes, the windows Firewall is turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20016035
I also get prompted to enter my password on my logon script on this Vista OS. My machine is dual boot and when I enter the XP OS I don't get any prompts at all. I talked with the other person in our office running Vista on the domain and she gets prompted with the login script also. I don't know if it is related or not but wanted to let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Olski
ID: 20016069
Are you behind a proxy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20016072
No
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20025535
The logfile c:\windows\windowsupdate.log might reveal something. (Please don't copy and paste the full load). Also try "guided help" mybe: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/836941
0