[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and BlackBerry

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Before I get started, I just to thank all for helping in the migration from 2000 to 2003. Everything is working fine.

My new question is: Does Blackberry come with Exchange 2003? Someone way back when told me it did. Looking thru all the documents and websites, the only thing I see is the ActiveSync is now part of Exchange 2003/2007.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmanz1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20015902
If you are talking about Blackberry Enterprise server, the answer is no.  

You have to purchase the software seperatley and it will require a server (seperate from Exchange) to install on.  Also with the software you will only get X amount of licenses (don't remember the number of the top of my head maybe like 5 licenses, more can be purchased).

Before purchasing the software if you are indeed looking towards having the blackberry capability, you will want to determine how many users will require this functionality.  There is a less expensive version but only supports from what I can remember up to15 users.  Here is a link for that:

http://www.blackberry.com/select/server/express.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 20016617
The Blackberry Enterprise Server (BES) express will give you one free license.  The full BES will give you as many licenses as you can afford.  If you want to sync your exchange email with the blackberries over the air you need some sort of BES functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmanz1
ID: 20021517
Thanks!

Does ActiveSync work with a Blackberry PDA?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmanz1
ID: 20021835
We are using a SmartPhone 8703e.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20033875
No ActiveSync will not work with a Blackberry.  You can only use the wireless sync for over the air with a BES server or you can use the blackberry desktop and desktop redirector in order to sync manually with your desktop.

0