Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

X. Org upgrade on fedora

Posted on 2007-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I was told to upgrade X.Org from 7.0 to 7.3
I have Fedora Core 4
I run yum install xorg-x11*
It installed a lot but X -version still shows 7.0

what is wrong?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ole111
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sanjooz
ID: 20015587
Did you restart after installing x?

Besides the repository from which yum is pulling stuff, is that updated to 7.3?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20015617
Try

yum update

or just use up2date, and the rest of your system should get updated to what is current for your distro. I'd do that periodically, then you always have an up to date system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20015703
Yes, the system has been rebooted.
I actually don't want to update the whole system - only X Org.
Is there a way to do it?

I think yum repository should have  X.Org version newer than 7.0
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20016011
you can also use

yum update packagename

but then you may have to include the version to which you want to update. Use the following link to search for the package versions which you have in the repository:

http://docs.fedoraproject.org/yum/en/sn-searching-packages.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20016184
Right. So we are back to my original question:
I yum-updated xorg-x11* and X -version still shows old version of X.Org
What other packages do I need to search for to make sure 'X -version' and /var/log/X.Org.0.log show version 7.3?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20016583
Did you use the commands in the Link I posted above? It should show you the versions Which your repository includes. If it is only 7.0 then your distro only supports that version at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20016725
You are right - the repository does not have 7.3
What are my options (I need to use X.Org 7.3)? I still can upgrade to 7.3 without using yum, can't I? Alternatively,  I can install better distro that includes 7.3 but that seems too much.
I should be able to install X.Org 7.3 on Fedora Core 4 even though yum does not support it. Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20017062
Related question: is there a way to know repository of which distro has X.Org 7.3 or at least 7.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20017647
Fedora Core 7 has 7.2
So the question is: is it possible to have X. Org 7.3 (7.2) on Fedora Core 4?
If yes, is upgrading X.Org done manually or there is utility to help?

thanx
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 20017783
You can always download, compile and install X from the source (http://x.org), but this is not trivial. What is it you need version 7.2 for now? You could also wait until it is available for FC4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ole111
ID: 20018052
component video.
i need i945 support for i810 intel driver.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sanjooz
ID: 20018328
you probably need to update your kernel rather than X.
0