?
Solved

Exchange in a Franchise Environmant

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a client that owns a franchise. They all have an e-mail address of USER@franchise.com. They get there mail delivered to them through the SBS POP connector and send outbound mail through the exchnage server. When they try to send mail to a user at a different franchise or the Corp Office exchnage returns it becouse that user is not on that exchange server and the server expects to find them there. I know I had to address this before, and I was able to tell Exchange that it is NOT responsible for the entire Domain and to forward out mail that is could not resolve locally for that domain name. I know I had this issue before and was able to resolve it, but don't recall how.

THey are running a SBS 2003, with Exchange 2003.

Thanks for your help.

DW
0
Comment
Question by:dwordenjr1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 20015634
Hi

Add a MX record for each other office within xxx.xxx@domain.com
In youe DNS.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20016287
I expect you made a change to the recipient policy. You will be looking to turn off the option in recipient policy for Exchange is responsible for all email for this domain (or whatever the error is).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20016532
You would need to edit the recipient policy to start with, editing the email address portion to untick the checkbox. http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_policy.htm#Recipient%20Policies

I believe the option for forwarding unresolved mail to an external host which you are looking for can be found in the third tab of the SMTP virtual server properties.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20017079
This is actually quite easy to fix by following my answer in this question:  http:Q_21877908.html

(this is basically what tigermatt suggested though)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20028581
Hi dwordenjr1,
I know that you don't ask that many questions here on EE, but in all fairness "tigermatt" was the first to post a solution.

Could I suggest a 'split' between him and TSE?

Thank you,



Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20029619
I agree with Vee

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 20032441
Maybe I am missing something obvious, but I don't see how to split the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20033116
Hi dwordenjr1,
When I re-open the question, one of your options will be to 'Accept Multiple Solutions'.
If you select that, you will be able to assign points to each Experts, then assign a grade.
Please post back if you have any other questions.

Thank you,
V
0