Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compaq nc6400 Notebook

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am experiencing the following error Touch pad failure on my  Compaq nc6400 Notebook do I need to replace the system board to fix this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 20016034
I can't say for certain about your system, but the ones I've taken apart have had a separate touchpad assembly, connected to the mobo with a ribbon cable. Perhaps reseating this cable will cure your problem....
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 20016392
thank you for your reply if resetting this cable does not fix the problem  then do you think the system  board need to be replaced ? I am trying not to replace the system board. on the service manual do you know  on what page  I can find that cable that you are describing ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 20016418
is this the same as resetting the touchpad cable  on page 5-57 on the service manual ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20016437
Sorry, I have no manual for this system. I suppose it's possible to integrate the touchpad with the system board, but it's not anything I've seen. As I said, I have no hands-on experience from your model. The cable (if present) is probably not difficult to spot, but you'd have to take the system apart, at least to a certain extent.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20020264
yes, it is the correct one - i have the manual here
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 20021185
thanks I will try this out today
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 20023580
We use this model extensively   its a seperate card with a cable to the system board  
unless the connector on the motherboard is bad simply replace the  cable or touchpad itself will fix the issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 20025199
do you know the part number for the touchpad  or the cable ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20026801
0