[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i find out what update i am running on redhat and SLES

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
    Can some one please let me know ,How can i find out what update i am running the /etc/issue or /etc/release  has not been updated .Is there a way that i can find out that information .Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kaka123
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20015790
The /etc/redhat-release file tells you what update level you're at.  It is updated by the redhat-release rpm.  You could also do "rpm -qa |grep redhat-release" to see what version you are on.  If that file hasn't been updated then you're not on that release.  Of course this is just the update level, there could be many different minor versions of packages underneath that update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20016495
The command  root]# rpm -qa |grep redhat-release
redhat-release-as-2.1AS-21
          I still can't tell what update i am on i know that there are update have been applied to these machines but i just can't  tell.....
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20017649
What does

cat /etc/redhat-release

say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20017862
root]# cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Linux Advanced Server release 2.1AS (Pensacola)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018294
You're running update 6.  Unfortunately with RHAS 2.1, Redhat didn't update the /etc/redhat-release file with the update version as they do for RHAS >=3.0
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 20018923
SUSE --> cat /etc/SuSE-release

RHEL --> cat /etc/redhat-release

As TinTin pointed out, in RHEL v2.1, they has not established their "Update" levels, so you only get an "Update" value for RHEL v3 and later.

SUSE's output looks like this:

SUSE LINUX 10.0 (i586)
VERSION = 10.0
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20018978
For RHAS 2.1 the update level can be determined from the RPM level.

redhat-release-as-2.1AS-21

The 21 on the end of the RPM name is the RPM revision.  Revision >=20 equates to update 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaka123
ID: 20023626
is there table that i can refer to as i have other version on redhat that i need to check .
0