?
Solved

How do I crate an CNAME for our WSS home page

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

How do I create an CNAME for our WSS home page so we can just type "intranet" instead of http://myportal/myteam? When I tried to do that and I created in DNS "intranet" CNAME and pointed it to our WSS server and in IIS added in IP Address Host Header Value "intranet" but when I type "intranet" it takes me  to http://myportal instead http://myportal/myteam which is the home page

Thank you

-Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 20015982
Try creating a new site using the host header to access it.
Either create this site to start at the lower level of the other one (this could break some relative references built into the site) or have the default page for this site redirect to the subpage you want to go to.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
static-void earned 1500 total points
ID: 20018437
the problem is that WSS has built the url into iis, you need to go to the central admin config of sharepoint and add it as an internet url. this can vary based on the wss version you use. But whats happening is sharepoint is processing the URL and saying thats not right and trying to correct it which of course fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 20018635
I went to Alternative Access Mappings under Global Configuration, we use WSS 3 and was trying to add http://myportal/myteam (which is the actual home page, not http:/myportal and it won't let me it says the URL format is invalid. We already have some mappings in there:

http://mycompany:9405  Default http://mycompany2:9405 
http://myportal  Default http://myportal 
http://intranet.mycompany.ws  Internet http://intranet.mycompany.ws 
http://intranet.mycompany.org  Extranet http://intranet.mycompany.org 

any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 20023110
My guess would be the additional directory reference.
All your other entries are redirections to just a domain.
Just a guess mind you, I am not familiar with WSS 3.
0