[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UNCOMMENT an entry in a XML file

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am working with Tomcat 5.5 and I want to install an SSL certificate.  Apache instructions tell me to Uncomment and entry in the server.xml file.  Can you tell me how to Uncomment an entry in an EXM file?

Thanks,
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianbasis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 20016070
an XML comment is like this
starts with <!--
and ends with -->
so uncomment would be to take away these two constructs

often commenting is done like this
<tag>some text</tag>
the < and > are reused like this
<!--tag>some text</tag-->

if that is the case, taking away the !-- and -- is sufficient

If it is still not clear, you can post the config file and I will show you in real data

cheers

Geert
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianbasis
ID: 20016290

Thanks Geert, that did the trick.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 20016325
In server.xml (Tomcat 5.5) you probably see something like this:

<!--
    <Connector port="8443" maxHttpHeaderSize="8192"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" disableUploadTimeout="true"
               acceptCount="100" scheme="https" secure="true"
               clientAuth="false" sslProtocol="TLS" />
-->

Just like Gertone says, you need to remove the <!-- and --> to uncomment this connector. Below is an example that uses a keystore.

<Connector port="8443" keystoreFile="C:\websites\keystore\.keystore"
      maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
      enableLookups="false" disableUploadTimeout="true"
      acceptCount="100" scheme="https" secure="true"
      clientAuth="false" sslProtocol="TLS" />
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 20016637
welcome
0