Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i enable reverse dns & stop the relay service

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how do i enable reverse dns & stop the relay service on microsoft exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:BABAJIDEFET
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 20019188
Here's a Microsoft website that shows how to limit the Relay:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/01/StopSpam/

Heres the link to enable reverse dns, also Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297412

Good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:BABAJIDEFET
ID: 20039721
sorry i should have mentioned that it was on exchange 2007 and not 2003. the solution sent me seems to be on exchange 2003. does anyone know how to do this on exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20039897
It would help if you expanded on what you meant by enabling reverse dns and stop the relay service.

Exchange 2007 should not be an open relay unless you have changed something - it is relay secure out of the box.

Is this a standalone server or do you have an Edge Server as well?

Reverse DNS is part of the Sender Confidence which is a function of the antispam capabilities, which is discussed here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124512.aspx

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BABAJIDEFET
ID: 20044392
my server is a stand alone server, on the management console it shows only hub transport and there is no tab showing edge transport as directed in the microsoft article.

to the best of my knowledge i have not changed anything in the configuration that should disable the defaulty relay security but i notice a lot of spam emails on my queue when i check and quite a bit of them even have non existent username's from my domain being appended to domain name as outgoing emails, and i also get quite a bit of spam emails daily thus i beleive if i enable reverse dns for all incoming emails, this will reduce significantly.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20046764
Spammers constantly send email to non-existent users. By enabling recipient filtering on the server you will stop that.
If you are using a single server then you have been through this article at the msexchange team blog on how to configure the server correctly?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

There is a script that you need to run in powershell to get the antispam functionality on a single server. That is also mentioned in that article.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BABAJIDEFET
ID: 20093206
thanks i have installed the anti-spam feature using the script, how do i enable recipient filtering ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20094241
EMC, Org Config, Hub Transport, Recipient Filtering. Open the properties of the object and then enable the option on the second tab.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0