?
Solved

How do I use Group Policy to force a path for My Pictures Screen Saver?

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are trying to use Group Policy to control our Screen Savers based on different events within the company.  So, the idea was floated to use My Pictures from a network path that could be updated with images from events.

Forcing the screen saver = Easy
Forcing the path..?   Can't seem to do it from Group Policy...?   Anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:ParadiseITS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krawz187
ID: 20016388
The group policies for Folder redirection allows redirecting My Pictures to a network location, but I don't think you can do that without also redirecting My Documents.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20016417
It would probably be easiest to add the following line to a logon script:
reg add "HKCU\Control Panel\Screen Saver.Slideshow" /v ImageDirectory /t REG_SZ /d "\\server\path" /f
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 20016477
I want all My Pictures SS's to go to the same network path, not My Documents to the network (which we already do).

I have considered the registry angle...  was hoping for a cleaner way to do it though...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 20016654
... I can't seem to get that command to execute in my login script... how would I add it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20018104
I should have mentioned that reg.exe is only included in WinXP.  If you have Win2K clients then you'll need to make a .reg file and import it with regedit /s <filename>.

If that's not the problem then what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 20021624
We get an  "expected end of statement" error... I'm not a VBS guru, but I didn't think it needed anything...? And they are all XP clients.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20022056
It sounds like a problem with the vbscript syntax.  What's the full line of code?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20022125
Actually, if you're already using vbscript then you could use the code below instead.  See this article for details:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/nov06/hey1116.mspx


Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
 
Set objRegistry = GetObject("winmgmts:\\.\root\default:StdRegProv")
 
strKeyPath = "Control Panel\Screen Saver.Slideshow"
strValueName = "ImageDirectory"
strStringValue = "\\server\path"

objRegistry.SetStringValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath, strValueName, strStringValue
0