?
Solved

block website with pix firewall

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-08
Hi all does anyone know how to use the pix firewall to block some website.
I dont want to have to build a proxy. I heard that there was a way to block website from the pix firewall.


Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:xcsvx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20016593
You can do either
If you have an outside ACL, just add this line to the top somewhere
access-list Outside-in-ACL deny ip host [offending IP] host [ExternalIP]

Or on the inside interface
access-list Inside-out-ACL deny ip any host [offending IP]
access-list Inside-out-ACL permit ip any any

access-group Inside-out-ACL in interface inside

You can expand the inside ACL to permit any traffic that you explicitly want to allow out (I recommend this) rather than allowing everything out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20195323
Any luck with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:proj2005
ID: 20538128
Ip Addresses normally changes time to time on websites?
Can we configure pix to use a dns server?
Thanx
Proj2005
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 21445106
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0