[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Dead DNS

Posted on 2007-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a dead DNS server on a windows 2003 server which I need to remove since my other DNS server looks for that server in order to update and creates Event logs since it cannot locate.
0
Comment
Question by:richardleeds
11 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20016364

A Dead Secondary DNS Server? Or do you have AD hanging around?

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20016623
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20016636
How can I figure if AD is hanging around?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20016659
KCTS,
I tried that link, but I don't see my dead server after the step 4
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20017738

Was it a Domain Controller? Do you have an Active Directory Domain?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20017795
Yes I have an AD.
Dead server was an AD Controller...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 20018486
"I tried that link, but I don't see my dead server after the step 4"
Did you notice the note under step 4?

"Note: Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 eliminates the need for the above step."

Do you have sp1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20019160
I have SP 2.

Sorry I should have typed step 8
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20020193

List Domains is producing no results?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardleeds
ID: 20020210
It produce 1 domain but doesn't produce the my dead server
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 20020233

That's okay, you're only expecting to see the domain at that point. It has to go through quite a few steps before it goes as far as selecting the server.

If you continue on past there through site selection does it fail to list the server when you do "list servers in site"?

Chris
0