?
Solved

Cannot ping other computers on LAN or connect remotely.

Posted on 2007-10-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am not able to ping other computers on a LAN. The computers I am trying to ping are all behind the firewall. Also, the computers are utilizing TCP/IP with correct DNS/WINS. IWhen I attempt to ping the NETBIOS name DNS resolves the IP Address. If I review DNS I see all the computers listed by their NETBIOS name and IP Address. I cannot succesfully ping either NETBIOS or IP Address. I have tried to TELNET also using C:\ TELNET <computername> 3389 for the MS Remote Desktop port and C:\ TELNET <computername> 6129 for the Dameware Mini Remote control. Could someone please shed some light on this for me. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:barnes_53
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20016538
Is your computer also behind the firewall?  If no then the firewall is prolly blocking you

If you Are behind the firewall are you on the same subnet or a different one?

If on a Diff subnet Have you tried running a tracert command to make sure your requests aren't going somewhere strange to try and get to the other subnet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20017238
Also you might want to check the pc's to make sure they dont have a software based firewall on them...
  Ie. windows firewall, norten internet security, macafee, ect....

  If you could describe your network setup it will also help us troubleshoot it better...

   Good Luck
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20017773
The computer I am pinging from and to are all behind the same firewall on a private network using the same subnet. I have tried the TRACERT command and it is timing out at the first hop. I can however ping some of the nodes but not all of them. ????
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20017925
 on the ones that you cannot see can you check them for a software base firewall   like windows firewall, norten internet security, macafee, ect....
   if so try disabling them just for a little bit and re-test ping and tracert
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20017996
The node I am using in this example that I copied and pasted and masked the NETBIOS name does have the windows firewall and Mcafee services disabled:

GATEWAY       C:\>ping  10.10.53.1

Pinging  10.10.53.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.10.53.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.10.53.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.10.53.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255
Reply from 10.10.53.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=255

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

DOMAIN CONTROLLER            C:\>ping  10.10.53.2

Pinging  10.10.53.2 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.10.53.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.2: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

NODE IP ADDRESS            C:\>ping  10.10.53.163

Pinging  10.10.53.163 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.163:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

NODE NETBIOS NAME      C:\>ping  <computername>

Pinging  <computername>.com [10.10.53.163] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.163:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

TRACERT            C:\>tracert  10.10.53.163

Tracing route to <computername>.com [10.10.53.163]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3  ^C

SUCCESSFUL PING NETBIOS NAME      C:\>ping  <computername>

Pinging  <computername>.com [10.10.53.171] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.171:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


SUCESSFUL PING IP ADDRESS            C:\>ping  10.10.53.171

Pinging  10.10.53.171 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.10.53.171: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.10.53.171:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

SUCCESSFUL TRACERT            C:\>tracert  10.10.53.171

Tracing route to  <computername>.com [10.10.53.171]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  <computername>.com [10.10.53.171]

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20018079
what is the ip address  of the pc you are using????
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20018212
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.53.17
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.53.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.53.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.53.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20018222
Subnet Mask.........255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20018254
from sa 10.10.253.163  can you ping 10.10.53.17  ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20018298
i mean from 10.10.53.16. can you ping 10.10.53.17 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20018384
Our IP range goes from 53.100 to 53.200. Another wierd thing I just discovered is that in Network Neighborhood the computers are listed but as a domain admin if I go to access that computer it tells me Network Path not Found.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018462
sorry  ping from 163 to 171   in the network places check to make sure file and print sharing is enabled.... you dont have to share anything just enable it.....

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:barnes_53
ID: 20018639
The file and print sharing did it. It is amazing that as technical guys we look right over the most obvious answers. Thank you so much. I also added port 6129 as an exception for the Dameware Mini Remote Control.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vtobusman
ID: 20018688
No prob....  congratz on getting it working ... glad to help......
0