[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

stop/start mySQL windows service on remote machine

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have mySQL installed on a win2003 server and have it running as a windows service, how can i stop and/or start teh mySQL service from a remote machine?
0
Comment
Question by:James Rodgers
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20016631
The way I always do this is open up the services control (services.msc in the run box) and then  in the left section where it says "Services (Local)" right click and choose connect to another computer and input the server name.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smidgie82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20016699
Three possible solutions:

sc.exe, available from the Windows NT Resrouce Kit, will allow you to issue commands to manipulate services on remote boxes.
usage: sc \\exampleserver stop mysql

netsvc.exe, available from the Windows NT Resource Kit, does the same, but with a narrower scope.
usage: netsvc \\exampleserver stop mysql

Details on the usage of either are available at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/166819

Also, SysInternals utility psexec allows you to execute arbitrary commands on remote computers by accessing the $ADMIN share on those boxes.  You can use it to issue a "net stop mysql" command to the server running MySQL.  http://www.sysinternals.com/
0