[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

turning off magic quotes

Posted on 2007-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-05
I want to turn off the magic quotes but I do not have access to the ini. How can I do this at runtime? With .htaccess or another way.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20016692
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 20017297
set_magic_quotes_runtime(0)

or in htaccess file

php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20017408
set_magic_quotes_runtime does not work for magic_quotes_gpc
See http://www.php.net/set_magic_quotes_runtime

If magic_quotes_runtime is enabled, most functions that return data from any sort of external source including databases and text files will have quotes escaped with a backslash. If magic_quotes_sybase  is also on, a single-quote is escaped with a single-quote instead of a backslash.
0