?
Solved

Opening Applications is slow on Server running Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
windows server 2003 running terminal services

when applications are opened, there is about a 20 second delay before the application opens.  once the application is opened, it is not slow.

this is happening on Office 2003 as well as Crystal Reports 10 files.  It doesn't matter if I try to open a file created by the application or the application itself... both have the delay.

there are no related errors in Event Log.
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20020319
Slow processes could the result of a number of different issues.

You could look at the DCdiag reports to see if  you can find some DNS errors.

Also, it could be the difference in time between machines. Have you set up an authoritative time server for the domain?

Are there any issues in event viewer?
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20025990
yes, there is a time server and it is the DC.  the DC is at the same location as the server running terminal services...

there are no related issues in event viewer.  in fact, event viewer is pretty clean, aside from some errors caused by symantec scans at night (not able to access some files)

i will look at dns issues, but why would dns come into play when the applications in question are installed locally on the server?  no other servers have this issue...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20026676
You're right. If you can access the files, then DNS should be good.

What does ping latency look like?

0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20034526
ping latency?  again... this problem happens on applications that are locally installed on the server, with files that are locally installed on the server.  i don't think this is a network issue...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 501 total points
ID: 20045894
The only network issue that might exist is the DNS on the router, or working on a 10mb instead of 100mb or 1Gb switch. Also, portfast on a dumb switch would cause the problem.

I should have been more specific on the ping latency.
If we could ping by first the IP and then by the host name to compare the two, it would reduce troubleshooting by eliminating potential DNS problems.

As far as application load times, have you considered making this a startup process. That would make it run in the background and not have to load up every time. Also, could Virus scan be scanning all background running processes before they startup. You could try and temporarily disable your virus scan and see if that makes a difference.

Other than the above troubleshooting procedures, I am stumped.

 

0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20049333
thanks for the ideas.  in particular, the virus scan one caught my eye.  i will see if i can find a relationship between the two.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RemkoEB
RemkoEB earned 999 total points
ID: 20059035
Try changing your default printer to a local (non network) printer (such as the Microsoft XP Document writer or generic printer). I've seen this issue especially with Word and HP printers.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20070073
thanks, i'll try that as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RemkoEB
RemkoEB earned 999 total points
ID: 20070515
If that doesn't fix it I advise you to use Process Monitor from Sysinternals (Microsoft). With this tool you can monitor filesystem and registry access. Perhaps there's a permissions issue somewhere. Does it make a difference if you run it as an admin? (if so, a permissions issue is likely).

Process Monitor is an advanced monitoring tool for Windows that shows real-time file system, Registry and process/thread activity. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/processmonitor.mspx

0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20086231
i am domain Admin and the problem happens for me as well.

i have not yet had the chance to try the other suggestions...
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 20127344
problem is ACT 2006 installation.
http://help.lockergnome.com/office/Word-SLOW-open-ftopict886958.html

(see post by Merg to the max)
0