?
Solved

Multiple DSL dialups

Posted on 2007-10-04
18
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there

I use a 877 Cisco router to connect my home netowrk to the internet. I use IOS 12.4. Knowing absolutely nothing about Cisco devices and stuff, is it possible to setup two seperate DSL dialups on this single router? What I actually want to do is setup one for local traffic access and the other for International traffic access.... and then obviously setup the routing ect..

I have extracted the following out my config :

interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip route-cache flow
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
 description $ES_WAN$$FW_OUTSIDE$
 pvc 8/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
 !

!
interface Dialer0
 description $FW_OUTSIDE$
 ip address negotiated
 ip access-group 101 in
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip mtu 1492
 ip inspect DEFAULT100 out
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 encapsulation ppp
 ip route-cache flow
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 no cdp enable
 ppp authentication chap pap callin
 ppp chap hostname XXX
 ppp chap password XXX
 ppp pap sent-username XXX password XXX

Jafar54
0
Comment
Question by:jafar54
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20016847
Two physical DSL lines coming in or two logical point to point links?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 20016868
1 physical DSL Line... so I would assume 2 logical point to points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20018268
Are  you trying to setup another connection to another location across the internet?  What do you mean by local and international traffic?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20068002
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 20070536
yes... 2 connections over the same physical DSL line.

By international and local, I mean that I will then setup routes to route all local traffic (as in local to South Africa) to the one connection and all the international to the the other connection.

Make any sense? The reason is that in South Africa we pay for DSL cap, both international and local. As you can by local DSL ISP accounts for next to nothing, I wanted to split the traffic accordingly.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Galtar99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20115240
It sounds like you have another office in South Africa, and your internation is your internet connection?  Or do you have another office in another country?

You'd need to find some criteria to build a routing table.  If you know the networks in South Africa, then you can create a routing table that routes through that DSL interface and the rest use a default route through the other one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 20121923
So one would require 2 DSL interfaces, or would it be possible to bind 2 DSL "dial ups" to a single physical DSL interface? Such as two ATM dial ups in the cisco IOS....

I have the routing I require, I just require assistance with the DSL dial up part.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20131485
If your providers support such a configuration.  You'll have to check with them.  They may require two physical connections.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulloutput
fulloutput earned 1000 total points
ID: 20524059
You will need IOS Release 12.4(15)T which allows multiple pppoe sessions on a PVC

interface ATM0.1 point-to-point
 description $ES_WAN$$FW_OUTSIDE$
 pvc 8/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 2

then setup a dialer for each

see http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6441/products_feature_guide09186a008088a427.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 20559278
where can i download this  IOS Release 12.4(15)T ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 20562319
You need a CCO account and a SmartNet agreement on the router in question.  http://www.cisco.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 25743890
Author was advised to download a different IOS image.  Never heard back if this was done or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 25778755
Provided the author with a solution.  Never heard back if they followed it or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 25778780
Galtar99, it is I who provided the solution
0