?
Solved

Can send but not receive from some domains

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Here's the deal     I installed a second email server in the company, moved all the mailboxes, added an MX record for the new server & added a reverse lookup zone.  It all seemed well, emails were coming and going.   Then we notice certain domains were not getting thru.   Charter.net, Yahoo.com  I can send to these but not receive.      The charter account will receive from me, but when I send from charter nothing the email is never received.  It does not show up in message tracking.   And the charter account never receives a NDR.  We receive email from most of our outside customers.

Any Ideas

Exchange 2003 SP2
Windows Server 2003 R2
Dell 2950
0
Comment
Question by:pmetech
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:parseccomputer
ID: 20017660
Do you have anything in connection filtering. I have found that the new updates to filtering sometimes blocks wanted sites. The setting for this are located in the Default SMTP server under the Advanced tab of the IP address. click edit to see what your filtering settings are. You will have to restart SMTP service for it to take effect.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018821
Do you have any other MX records apart from just your server? I have seen some odd things happening there.

Where did you create your reverse DNS records? Was it on the server itself? If so that isn't the right place. You need to ask your ISP to set them up.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmetech
ID: 20201034
It appears that the latest SP5 (Version 7.0.0.1584) for Trend Micro ScanMail has resolved the issue.  It has been ten days since the patch was applied with no mail delivery hangs. If another two-three weeks pass without a hang then I will consider the issue resolved.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 20203198
So leaving this open for a while?
Make sure it does not hit cleanup again :)
0