?
Solved

Broadcom NICS WONT TEAM

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
8,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
ok I have a brand new dell 2950 poweredge server that I got from dell today and I got it up and running but I have one problem... The server has the built in Dual Broadcom NetExtreme II BCM5708. They included the team control suite called "Broadcom Advanced Control Suite 2".

Well it must be so advanced that you cant team the NIC's... When I got to right click on one of the nics to create a team the "create team" is greyed out.....

Does anyone have any suggestions on what to do so I can get these cards teamed for fair over????

I read that both nics have to have the same driver.. CHECK!
I read that both needs should have the same duplex and speed... CHECK!

Not sure what else I have to do to make this happen.

Thanks in advanced.
J
0
Comment
Question by:jsuttor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20018818
Is there an applet in Control Panel to do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 20018849
yes "Broadcom Advanced Control Suite 2" Its explained better in the first description
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20018905
Are these the latest Broadcom drivers (from Broadcom - NOT - Dell)?
I've heard of Dell driver issues that went away after installing the manufacturer drivers and suite.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 20022467
there are two types of team for Broadcom NICs: Switch-Dependent and Switch-Independent.

i think you are talking about the switch independent one, that is Smart Load Balancing (SLB). in SLB mode, the two ports must be on the same subset. are you sure the NiCs are on the same subnet, and they are connecting to a L2 device (not a L3 one such as router or L3 switch)?

FYI
Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet Teaming Services: Broadcom NetXtreme II" Network Adapter User Guide
http://manuals.fujitsu-siemens.com/serverbooks/content/manuals/html/broadcom/netxtreme_ii/teamsvcs.htm

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jsuttor
ID: 31408030
The problem is solved and your answer helped me solve the problem by reading the user guide. By default BASP is not selected during install. Without it installed Teaming is not allowed. Modified the Install and teaming worked.
0