?
Solved

Printing remotely

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Cant print remotely to a printer behind a Netopia DSL router.  
0
Comment
Question by:rlstewart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joegrab
ID: 20017461
What are you using for VPN software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlstewart
ID: 20017522
I am using the VPN software built into the Netopia router which is connected back into our firewall.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myin68
ID: 20025111
Make sure the following File & Print Sharing ports are open on your firewall:
TCP 139,  TCP 445, UDP 137, and UDP 138.
 
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myin68 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20219590
If you're recommending the point not be refunded, why not award them to the experts who took the time to attempt to resove the issue?
0