?
Solved

Messages deleted from Lotus Notes search

Posted on 2007-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have this co-worker who ran a search in Lotus Notes and after a bunch of messages showed up she wanted to deleted one messages, but didn't notice that all were selected, so she deleted all messages from search. Is it any way to get them back? We looked in the Trash and they are not there and we ran another search but they don't come back up. Why didn't it prompt her when she hit the delete key?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20017673
(1) Unless there is another copy of the database somewhere (another replica or backup), then the documents are probably beyond recovery.  If she is working from a local replica, have her turn off her replicator immediately so that the deletions do not make it to the server, then just delete and re-create the local database.
(2) Unless the application uses a custom design, it must have prompted her before deleting the documents.  I've never heard of a case otherwise.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20018948
The prompt for deletion, may come when closing the database or exiting Notes, and not at the time of the deletion itself.

All the above comments are relevant.

If there are no other replicas, or backups elsewhere she is SOL.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20044925
If soft deletion are on, you will not get prompted, and can recover form trash UNTIL either trash is emptied or the trashed item expires
0