?
Solved

Vista

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am using Vista Business, and i joined my network. i was sucessfull and i gave this network userid administrative rights and privileges. however when i try to install software i keep getting this message " this version of symantec antivirus requires elevated privileges in order to install, please log in as an administrator"
I want to install this software on this computer, but even if i log into this computer as an administrator i am unable to install this software.
HELP PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 500 total points
ID: 20017756
Disable UAC and that should do it.;

Start->Run and type msconfig

Goto the tools tab and scroll to the bottum and you will see "Disable User Account Control "

highlight it and click lauch. you will be prompted to reboot after it disables it and you should be good to go after rebooting
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20018410
Disabling UAC is not recommended - get an antivirus product that supports VISTA properly and you should not need to do this.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 20018543
When installing the program, are you clicking on an .exe or .msi file, for example, that runs setup?  You might be able to get the proper privileges by right clicking it and selecting "Run as Administrator" from the context menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 20020942
Yes i am trying to install an antivirus that supports Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 20021081
I disabled the UAC this helped, however i am now getting this message when i try to install the SAV windows 32 vista antivirus software. I am getting this message under both the user profile and the administrator profile. " Error 1311 source file not found. c:\users\administrator\appdata\local\temp\temp1_symantec_antivirus_10.2\winvista_en.zip\cd1\savvista\data1.cab verify that the file exists and that you can access it."
I installed this software on other vista computers already, so i am a bit puzzled.
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ric Tutero
Ric Tutero earned 500 total points
ID: 20029381
Looks like the installation files in the temp folder have been either deleted or corrupted somehow. It may have been trying to access files that were already there since the last time you installed it.

If you're using a full installer (or might work with a network install as well, haven't really tried), you can just empty the appdata\local\temp\ folder (except your user photo, if you have one, & the FXSAPI-something debug log file) & try the install again.
0