[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Print spooler service is not running

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-14
print spooler is turning off which caused the printers to disappear from the printers and faxes page ujnder control panel.  have window xp pro. sev pack 2
0
Comment
Question by:smcintire001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20018040
you can try doing the following

go to control panel -> administrative tools -> services
under services look for Print Spooler right click and select start

or you can click on the run command and copy and past the following

net start "Print Spooler"  

hit run or enter and see if your printers are under printers and faxed
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 20018118
i tried that, but it just turns it off again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20018155
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314085
Advanced troubleshooting for when you cannot print in Windows XP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20018301
hmmm....what type of printer are you using and also are you sure you have the correct drivers for it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20018506
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20018523
Read "print spooler is turning off"  conflict in services
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
remeshk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018677
try this ..
Go into Services, look at Print Spooler Properties and go to the Dependences tab. Make sure all the services in the top box are started. Some people have LexBce Server service which has to be started.

if it is not working  
uninstall and reinstall the printer drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 20022284
thanks a lot remeshk....  one of the dependencies was not turned on.  once i turned it on... it worked great.

thanks bud.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 20025739
you are welcome  ..
0