?
Solved

Displaying a list of files by modified date.

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have the below code. I would like to have it not only display the file name and directory, but also the modified date. Each separated as below.

Filename vbtab directory vbtab modifieddate vbcrlf

Sub DirAndFilesViewer(ByVal dir As String, ByVal showFiles As Boolean)
        Dim subdir As String
        Dim fileNm As String
        Dim File As String
       If showFiles Then
            For Each fileNm In Directory.GetFiles(dir)
                File = File & (New String(fileNm & vbTab & vbCrLf))
            Next
        End If
RichTextBox1.AppendText(File)
' The funciton is called recuresively for each sub directory
For Each subdir In Directory.GetDirectories(dir)
            Me.DirAndFilesViewer(subdir, showFiles)
        Next
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:-cr-
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20018679
My suggestion -> Why not display the Directory.GetFiles and Directory.GetDirectories in a data grid, make all other information hidden. By default the grid would provide an option to sort.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20019167
An example of using a DataGridView:
(you can click the column names to sort ascending/descending)

Public Class Form1

    Private dt As New DataTable()

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        dt.Columns.Add("FileName", GetType(String))
        dt.Columns.Add("Directory", GetType(String))
        dt.Columns.Add("Modified Data", GetType(DateTime))
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        dt.Rows.Clear()
        DirAndFilesViewer(New System.IO.DirectoryInfo("c:\aaa"))
        DataGridView1.DataSource = dt
    End Sub

    Sub DirAndFilesViewer(ByVal di As System.IO.DirectoryInfo)
        For Each fi As System.IO.FileInfo In di.GetFiles
            dt.Rows.Add(New Object() {fi.Name, fi.DirectoryName, fi.LastWriteTime})
        Next
        For Each subDi As System.IO.DirectoryInfo In di.GetDirectories
            DirAndFilesViewer(subDi)
        Next
    End Sub

End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 20023670
Idle Mind,
I like it! I have gotten it working for the most part. What I need is to verify that it only displays items within the last week or last day depending on the radio button selected. How would I accomplish that?

If LastWeek.Checked Then
                Dim strTimeFrame As Integer = -7
            End If
            If LastDay.Checked Then
                Dim strTimeFrame As Integer = -1
            End If

If DateDiff(DateInterval.Day, fi.LastWriteTime, Now) = strTimeFrame Then
                dt.Rows.Add(New Object() {fi.Name, fi.DirectoryName, fi.LastWriteTime})
 End If



           
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 20023874
Something like...

    Dim targetDate As Date
    If LastWeek.Checked Then
        targetDate = Date.Today.AddDays(-7)
    End If
    If LastDay.Checked Then
        targetDate = Date.Today.AddDays(-1)
    End If

    ...

        If fi.LastWriteTime >= DateTime.Now Then
            dt.Rows.Add(New Object() {fi.Name, fi.DirectoryName, fi.LastWriteTime})
        End If
0