[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

migration time, more questions

Posted on 2007-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
the time has come to migrate, i have a few last questions.  migration from server 2003/exchange 2003 to new hardware same versions.
can i install exchange on the new box and let it sit for hours or do i have to act immediatley on the migration?  so like when i go to work in the AM can i install exchange/patches and then start the mailbox/public folders that evening??
what down time on the mail flow am I looking at in the swing migration? 2003 - 2003 new hardware if any?  or is Exchange smart enough to know where to route mail during migration?  
thks
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1400 total points
ID: 20018571
Yes, you can install Exchange on the new box and let it sit for hours - you can let it sit for weeks if you really like, infact, it is better to ensure that everything migrates well.

You should install the server in the AM, and start migrating public folders immediately (this will take time for replication).  Once that is done, and only once that is done, you can do mailboxes.

The only downtime will be per mailbox as it is being moved, so 10 minutes per user.  Exchange will automatically queue mail, and better than that, Outlook with automatically redirect them to the new server.

Follow this, to the letter;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20018608
i have read that article many time, just no real time yet.

so you suggest getting started in the AM and moving the boxes in the PM?
how long do you anticipate fot the public folders/offline ect to migrate?
how about the mailboxes?  i have about 150 boxes 35GB
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1400 total points
ID: 20018622
I would start in the AM and not proceed until the public folders are finished.

That could take hours, it could take days.  2003 to 2003 is quicker than 2000 to 2003 (which would take a week or more) but still, you want to allow time.

Once that is done, and you will only know when you get there, then move the mailboxes.  150 boxes of 35gb, you would be looking at (guesstimation) 3 hours or so.  Be sure to have a good backup, and enable circular logging.

-red
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20018647
how can i verify the the public folders are finished?
i have a good backup last night.  circular logging? read about that, you got intructinos....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20018663
how about the down time for the public folders, can i do this during production hours?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20018678
There is no downtime for public folders, circular logging and verifying that public folders are finished are covered in the guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20018716
cool man thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20018723
one more, should i install exchange as an aditional installation or a new one? can you give me an idea here.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 20018850
It doesn't matter what you select on the auto play menu. That just gives you a different checklist. An Exchange install is the same no matter what you choose on the auto play menu. If it is a new Org then it prompts you for that information only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20018853
Which reminds me I have an updated version to go up to the web site. Let me do that now.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 20020823
so if i did the forest/domain prep once on the original install, i should not have to do that on the repolacemant box...you have a link for the updayte
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20021778
Prep is a domain/forest setting, it is not server specific.
The updated article is what you were linked to above by Red. My article on amset.info.

Simon.
0