[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 not removing log files

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have exchange 2000 on windows 2000 with all patches installed. Noticed drive was running out of space and it happens that exchange has not deleted the log files in mdbdata since february.  Properties in system manager show log file maintenance that remove log files is checked and set for anything older then 3 days.  What should I do to clean up the log files?
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20018697
Hi,

Are your Exchange awarte backups working? Check your backup is working. When Exchange is backup up with an exchange aware backup program it will purge the old transaction logs.

You can check the last time the database was backed up via ESM > Server > Information store > Mailbox database name properties > Database it should show the last backup time.

You can use NT Backup to backup Exchange.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 20018752
Its not backed up using either of those programs. Our backup program just copies files. It knows exchange is there but it doesn't clean up the log files.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 20018815
Then you really need to get an Exchange aware program or use NT Backup to backup to a flat file and then let your backup software back the flat file up. You should not manually delete the logs.

Have you ever tested that you can restore and mount the Exchange information store from your backup?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20018866
Sounds like you are confusing log files.
The logs that are deleted after three days are message tracking logs, not transaction logs. As already indicated you need to do an Exchange aware backup to flush those logs.

Simon.
0