Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fedora 6 - Install MySQL 4

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I'm setting up a Fedora Core 6 LAMP server and wanted to install a specific version of MySQL. I require MySQL 4.1, however, when I use yum to search the repositories I come up with only MySQL 5. Is there a way to install the version of MySQL I require with yum? If not with yum then would I need to do a build off the source?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:BiTRaTE2600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sanjooz
ID: 20018811
I don't use Fedora, so not sure what yum repositories are upto. But you can search your repository (yum search mysql) and there may be a mysql version4 available.

If it is not available in your repository, you will have to use different repository or install manually. I think, using manually would a easier task.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 2000 total points
ID: 20019525
It is unlikely you will find a repository with mysql 4.1 in it, however if you do you will need to setup the repository in /etc/yum.repos/

Alternatively visit http://downloads.mysql.com/archives.php?p=mysql-4.1&v=4.1.22 and find the "generic" section, download the rpm for your architecture and then rpm --install <rpm package>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiTRaTE2600
ID: 20023886
I forgot to ask another important question. I'm actually using PHP 5 with the MySQL 4 installation (I need to use this configuration). I have mysql 4 installed, however, I'm trying to install the php-mysql module via yum. When I do, it lists dependencies, one of which is a mysql 5 install. I cannot do this as I need mysql 4. Any advice on getting php 5 and my mysql 4 installation to work?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiTRaTE2600
ID: 20025068
The last part of this question has been reposted to http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_22875455.html for another 500 points.
0