[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a wireless N network with a range of 150-200 yards

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
7,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Scenario:
We have a new client.  They have their business building near the personal home.  Their Internet access and network is setup in that business building.  We need to create a wireless network in their business building that extends far enough for use in their home.  I'm guessing it's about 150 yards away.

We installed a Linksys wireless N router in the office building in the corner closest to their home.  Then we installed a wireless N usb network card in the laptop that needs access from within their home.  Here's how it played out:

Inside the home I can get a 1-5% signal strength with this setup... which is not enough for use.  If I take the laptop outside in the yard the signal goes up to 35% which is useable (barely).   So I know we're right on the edge of being able to make this work.  I can't find any wireless repeaters for the 802.11 N protocol.  We'd really like to make this setup work without having to dig up the yard and run cable to the home.

Does anyone have any experience or know of a way to make this work?  We've only got about $200 invested in wireless equipment right now.  Money IS an object but I think we have some play room.  Let's say we could spend up to $400 in gear to make this work... what to do next?

Thanks much for any ideas
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vyper28 earned 1002 total points
ID: 20018914
This is pretty tough at the moment, there are no wireless n repeaters being manufactured yet. You CAN repeat a wireless n router signal with a wireless G repeater but you will loose the speed bonus from wireless n. If you decided to go that route you can use any WRE54G or trendnet Powerline Access point extender. I'm told you can use a wireless bridge AND a WAP to retain signal strength, but i don't see any wireless n bridges out yet either, so you would still be dropping to "g" speed. (Haven't done this myself yet, but i'm sure it wouldn't be to difficult to figure out)

The only other option is running cable to a WAP closer to the dead area, but cabling is never fun, and I assume if they are going for wireless all over, they don't want cables being run.

Anyway thats all the help i can offer, best of luck in your en devour and i hope the "Draft N" router doesn't cause any problems. Myself, I'm going to wait until N is final to move that route.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vyper28
Vyper28 earned 1002 total points
ID: 20018933
Just a quick addition, apparently the Buffalo AirStation Nfiniti Wireless-N can be configured as a wireless n bridge, but has some quirks and doesn't function to the standards people expect. To be expected of an incomplete technology though :P
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FeMaster
FeMaster earned 498 total points
ID: 20018953
About the only thing I can think of that will get you a better signal is going to be to improve the antenna(s).  A few sites that sell range-extending antennas for routers are listed below.

http://www.hyperlinktech.com/web/re09u.php
http://www.sharperconcepts.zoovy.com/product/YSC-RE05ET
http://www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process?Product=4171690

Another possibility, though I'm sure not as desirable, would be to get a wireless access card for the laptop that allows for the connection of an external antenna.  Both antennas should be mounted as high as possible.  The higher the antenna, the better the signal strength will be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 20220859
I'm still interested in the outcome, however, any recommendation by me would biased, and therefore I can not offer one.
0