?
Solved

very nice head set.  but what computer can be used with it?

Posted on 2007-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
http://www.liteye.com/Products/IndustrialHMD/LE700/tabid/80/Default.aspx


it works with

" VESA compatible analog RGB inputs
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 20019043
Looked at the site, didn't see any mention of your quote above.  What I did see in the specs sheet is, "Standard 15 pin VGA connector, RCA Connector, Optional Mil Spec connectors available"

So, to answer your question:  ANY computer with a standard 15-pin VGA connector, which is just about any computer manufactured in the last 10 to 15 years.  With the RCA connector, you could hook it up to the your VCR, DVD player, camcorder, or whatever if you so desired, though I don't know why you would even want to as it's output is, "Monochrome PAL/NTSC", with a resolution of "800x600  NTSC/PAL greyscale".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20019623
yeah ...

is there any laptop or desktop small enough for carrying around?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 20026251
???  Not really sure about your question.

You can carry around a laptop, that's what they are made for.  Dell makes a couple of REALLY small "destop" systems that are actually smaller than a laptop, and could very easily be carried around.  How you would power it without an outlet is beyond me though.

Look at the "Ultra Small Form Factor" at the link below:
http://www.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/optix_755?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20028203
yeah... I am looking for a system small enough to carrry around,


that tower is nice that it's possbile to carry around and then use it next to an outlet,


although a system that can be used mobile is more of what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20042090
Get one of these systems: http://us.shuttle.com/Home.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FeMaster
ID: 20160054
The accepted answer has NOTHING to do with the question asked, and should not have been accepted as the solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20170876
You don't get the question mate.
0