Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Receving email from different domain.

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I have a new user in my organization.

He owns his own domain name (hisdomain.com)and uses email peter@hisdomain.com)

Previous organization have set up their exchange 2003 so emails were arriving in their exchange.

I did dnsreport on his domain and found out the MX record on hisdomain was pointing to his previous employer. I can easly organize so MX record on hisdomain will be pointing to my exchange but i dont really know what i have to do on my exchange after that.

At the moment he is still using previous organization email services and checking his email over OWA. I dont want redirect MX record just yet as he will be left with no email as i dont know what do i have to do on my exchange.

Can anyone help me with this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20019071
I don't know many companies who would allow a person email address to be used for business purposes. Most generous.

You need to add the domain to recipient policies, which means that Exchange will accept email for that domain. I would probably suggest a new policy with no filter. That will mean no one gets an email address automatically. Then add the email address to the user account.

You may want to ask management if they are happy and tell him that he can have the personal email address for inbound only. Outbound email goes out with your email domain on it. Personal domains are just that.

Being a suspicious admin, I would actually start watching that user carefully, to see whether he is doing anything else, such as changing the delivery location of email to a pst file so nothing is stored on the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JjcampNR
JjcampNR earned 750 total points
ID: 20019096
This is pretty straight forward.  Point the MX records for the new domain to your mail server's IP (same as your MX records point to) and on your Exchange server you simply need to add the new domain to the recipient policy.

In Exchange System Manager go to Recipients, Recipient Policies, Policy Name Email Addresses (Policy) tab.  Add the new domain in here and you should be good to go.
0