?
Solved

SBS2003 Exchange/Outlook webmail link could not get it to works!

Posted on 2007-10-04
23
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
dear experts:

I could never get the link to work on my outlook web-access: https://mail.domainname.com/exchange
I could access https://webmail.domainname.com/exchange, no problem

any idea?
thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:samntlam
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rolust earned 600 total points
ID: 20019572
Hi

You dont have an alias called mail that points to your external IP. But you do have webmail.
Contact thoose who handle youe domain and ask them to create the alias "mail".

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20019609
To clarify... it's not called an "alias", but rather a HOST (A) record in the Public DNS Zone file for domainname.com.

There's always one there for "www" pointing to the web server's IP, and you probably have one for webmail pointing to the SBS's IP, so if you want one for mail you have to do the same.  You can have as many HOST (A) records pointing to your SBS's IP as you like, but whatever you choose to have users use is what you should also enter in the CEICW's SSL Certificate screen so that the URL matches what's on the Certificate.

Adding a HOST (A) record is done wherever your domainname.com is registered (in most cases) and can often be added yourself by going to your Domain Management Control Panel on the registrar's site.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20019610
Rolust,
thanks for the prompt reply
-
I do have an alias pointing to a single IP address on hosting my own exchange. with alias "mail"
how should this be fix and correct accordingly?


Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20019624
Jeff,
thanks for prompt reply,
--
could you review my answer to rolust.
--
i do have all certificates installed as "mail" and also "server" names
and have also registered them with hosting
and also an A host record for "webmail" and "mail"

why wasn't it works for me?
thanks!
sam
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rolust
rolust earned 600 total points
ID: 20019700
Hi

If you run nslookup for both names, mail and webmail.domainname.com do they point to the same IP?

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20019709
Well, it certainly doesn't appear that you have all those things as you say.

I'm not sure if this server is the one you have at 71.104.xxx.xx, but when I view the certificate that you have there, it says:

CN = servername01.domainname.com
CN = companyweb
CN = servername01
CN = localhost
CN = servername01.domainname.com

Furthermore, when I view your information at www.robtex.com for domainname.com it shows just ONE "alias" of mail.domainname.com pointing to 71.104.xxx.xx.

(Now realize that I replaced your actual server name with "servername01" and your actual domain name with "domainname")

So, what you would do in this instance is run the CEICW again, and on the SSL Certificate Screen, enter mail.domainname.com.  Then on the Email Domain Name Screen, enter just domainname.com

Visual how-to is at http://sbsurl.com/ceicw


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20019753
rolust,
yes, they both show the same IP address.
also, mail.domainname.com point to my internet ip address too.
thanks!
---

jeff, i will try it and let you know.
(your answer is exactly what I need in an actual instance & work on...)
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20019861
Jeff,
done CEICW
after half an hour
still show errors on this link: https://mail.domainname.com/exchange
also, what's the different on Microsoft POP & Exchange POP?
sam
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20020046
"still show errors on this link: https://mail.domainname.com/exchange"

Well, what exactly is the error?  Because you SHOULD get a warning that the Security Certificate is from a company that you haven't chosen to trust.  It further tells you that you just need to VIEW the certificate so you can choose whether to trust it or not.  Of course you trust it because it's your own company, so then INSTALL it and you won't get the error anymore.  This is because you are using a self-signed certificate.  If you bought a 3rd Party Certificate for mail.domainname.com then you wouldn't get that error the first time you access the site.

I viewed your certificate and it's now correct.

"what's the different on Microsoft POP & Exchange POP"

You'll have to explain where you are getting these terms from because I don't understand the reference.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rolust
rolust earned 600 total points
ID: 20020332
Hi

If I understand your question, Exchange POP is  used with Exchange to POP mail from any external mail handler or POP mail from Exchange with your cellphone. With Server 2003 (SBS) you can setup a mail solution if you dont have Exchange and just use MS POP3 and SMTP services.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20020972
Ah... that makes sense...  

I believe that the quesiton is the difference between Exchange Server's POP3 Service and Windows 2003 POP3 Service

There's a good overview of the difference here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=46e9cdd0-95f0-4db6-a4d2-874f4abb09e5&displaylang=en

Since I would never run a POP3 Service on an SBS for the reasons I've stated http:Q_22873950.html, I don't tend to even think of these services.  Plus, comparing them doesn't do much good on an SBS anyhow, because one of the limitations of SBS is that it doesn't include the Windows 2003 POP3 Service.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20026615
Rolust, thanks for keeping us company! :-:) and explained on POPs!
---
Jeff,
I got an error from my tested smart phone saying "Server certificate not valid. contact... to install a valid cert." etc...

for some reason, the 3rd party cert. that was purchased couldn't install because it require to run an application before doing so...

I've renamed it but still won't do?

what's the right method to install a cert. onto a smart phone with ext. (cer)?
note that renamed to "crt" or "cer" doesn't works!

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20026622
"still show errors on this link: https://mail.domainname.com/exchange"

I meant to say that the error was,...
Link doesn't work!
broken!@

I didn't even get the link to work when typed it into IE.

sam
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20026673
It's working for me.  So clear out your temporary Internet files on the browser you're using, and dump your DNS cache by running c:\>IPCONFIG /flushdns.

(I'm assuming that you are using your ACTUAL domain name here though).

"for some reason, the 3rd party cert. that was purchased couldn't install because it require to run an application before doing so..."

What 3rd party cert?  Because you don't have a 3rd party cert installed on your SBS, you have a self-signed cert there.  (Which it seems you just recently created by running the CEICW as the date on the cert is "Oct  6 03:34:18 2007 GMT")

If you have a 3rd party certificate you need to install it into the SBS.  But that's a completely different process that is described here:  http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/08/21/how-to-install-a-public-3rd-party-ssl-certificate-on-iis-on-sbs-2003.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20026690
the link works for you?! (yes, I am using my actual domain name)
i done all that before i replied my post here at E.E
(flushdns/registerdns) and even restarted the server...
no luck!

even now, after i followed your instruction on the above posted reply. I am missing some thing here...
--
Certificates,
i bought a third party cert. as I said...I am trying to install it onto the test cell-smart-phone but couldn't do it due to an application has to be run in order to execute that cert that i purchased.

I am going to try the link you posted.
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20026724
wait a minute... are we talking about the same link? https://mail.domainname.com/exchange?
----
I can't test that instance now. (public certificate)
I wasn't sure if it will stop all my other works being test/run such as rww/wss i.e

just wondering why all the sudden, smart phone said server cert. not valid?

I tried to open the link https://mail.domainname.com/exchange and it DOESN'T work for me either.

Sam

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20026863
Oh... it won't work within your LAN because you are using a public Top Level Domain name (.com) for your internal domain.  So it won't resolve mail.domainname.com locally unless you add a HOST A recored in your SBS's DNS pointing to it's internal IP address.

You really should be testing from OUTSIDE the domain though... because I'm telling you that it resolves!


The smart phone certificate error may be stating that it's just not trusted perhaps?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20028522


Certificate "error message:
the server's certificate is invalid. contact server admin........ to install a valid certificate!

I installed both selfsigned and third party certs. (purchased) into server / smart-phone (selfsigned only) & still shown error messages? is there a way to install third party certificate onto smart-phone?
----

"If you have a 3rd party certificate you need to install it into the SBS.  But that's a completely different process that is described here:  http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/08/21/how-to-install-a-public-3rd-party-ssl-certificate-on-iis-on-sbs-2003.aspx

also, does running this instance above cause my test applications (rww/wss/oma & owa) stop
functioning?

sam
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20029138
"does running this instance above cause my test applications (rww/wss/oma & owa) stop"

You can't use two different certificates for the same site.  You need to use one or the other.  So, if you bought the 3rd party certificate then follow those instructions and it will install the certificate on everything necessary.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 20032018
Well, I used your real domain name in this post, and because you hadn't been using it I thought you might not want to have it here permanently.  Because I'm a Zone Advisor here on EE, I have the ability to edit previous posts.  So, I was offering to remove that if you wanted... but I had included it because it didn't seem as though we were talking about the same thing and I wanted to be absolutely sure.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20032245
Jeff,
okay, now i got it...
sorry if I didn't recognized your authority in previously instances
and, yes.,
could you please edit it out using your position granted by the site's authorized / editor.
(to removed it permanently)
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 20037869
Jeff,
sorry and I see that too!
I accepted the comments and have offered my multiple solutions in my response
thanks!
Sam
0