[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where I can get drivers for Epson TM-T88IV, Epson TM-U210PB ?

Posted on 2007-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
7,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I can not find drivers for Epson TM-T88IV, Epson TM-U210PB for Windows XP X64 bit.
I just called Epson Customer Support, they said that they don't have any drivers that support Windows XP X64 bit for Epson TM printers. They also said that I can try to find it from third party by searching in google. But I can't find it. Can anyone help me please!!!
0
Comment
Question by:041501630631
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20019781
It probably does not exist I'm afraid. If Epson don't have it, and Google can't find it, I can't think of anywhere else to go.

If you only need to print text (no barcodes or graphics) you may want to try the Generic/Text Only driver that ships with XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rodelz
rodelz earned 1000 total points
ID: 20025751
Don't know if this will help but they seem to think they have drivers.  You have to register to get them.
https://www.epsonexpert.com/login
I got there from here:
http://pos.epson.com/posindex
0
 

Author Comment

by:041501630631
ID: 20026101
Yes, I just talked with Epson-expert they said they don't have it.
However, I just changed it to Windows XP Pro.
Thank you for your comments guys.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20053544
Try here
http://www.opendrivers.com/

Great place for all sorts of drivers, including older builds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20293935
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Odytest
ID: 22561585
How can Epson not have a driver for this?  Everything is moving to 64bit.  This is really frustrating.  Has anyone found a legitimate fix (generic\text only don't do the trick ~ can't cut, can't open cash drawer).
0