?
Solved

Tuner Card Without Media Center.

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
8,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Compaq that came pre-installed with Vista.  I hate VISTA so I removed the drive and set it aside and have put a new drive in with windows XP home.

I have installed a TV tuner (LSI Dvxplore) card and windows XP installed the drivers automatically.

The card did not come installed on this machine, and I don't have any disks for it, but I probably could've found all the drivers if I needed to...but it installed itself, as I stated.

Question:
Is it useless to have a TV Tuner card if the machine doesn't have Windows MCE?   If there is a software out there that will allow me to use the tuner card and capture video ..e.t.c..., could someone please give me a name for any software (free or not) that will allow me to utilize the card the way windows Media Center does?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesg
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20019541
You wont need MCE to use TV Tuner. What is the TV card make / model?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20019650
No not at all.
I have 2 cards one nvidia with tv out // one winfast with capture for TV in,
on the TV I use a splitter for the s-video in and the capture out. running back to my pc.
Yeah talk about cables.
4-Port HDMI Switch Box
http://www.cableuniverse.co.uk/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=1719

you can also use wireless set top boxes to send the signal to your pc now and watch tv from there or even tv tuner cards have it all.
http://www.inventa.com.au/Product%20Release%20and%20Comment/Dual-TunerHDTV.htm
with the tv out you can then have the tv on desktop and send to TV.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 20025583
The TV Tuner card I have has the following data on the chips and board:

On the Chipset:
LSI
DVXPLORE
B1
T 0239
WYE 3001

And on the sticker on the back:

ASSY# MAU-01-000

3139 147  18351 G#
FQ1236 /F H-3
SV20 0251

MAHP-01-000 Rev-1.01
0203-SATINDO-003590
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The card itself has AUDIO Left and Right ... SVIDEO, and a coax connection that says TV.

If you don't have windows MCE, then how do you access the cable input?  There's gotta be a software program to watch TV on.  

I also have another TV Tuner card that looks a little bit more advanced.

One chip has:
---------------------------
Conexant
MPEG II A/V ENCODER
CX23416-12
G3102506
0344 TAIWAN
---------------------------
The second chip on the card reads:
---------------------------
CONEXANT
BROADCASTDECODER
CX23880-19
E432093.1
0340 KOREA
---------------------------

On the tuner (metallic box shaped part) there's a sticker that reads:
3139 147 18261H#
FM1236/F H-3
SV21 0339
Made in Indonesia
** and the metallic box itself has Philips Impressed into it.

The card itself has an ASUS logo on it.
It has a coax FM in
a coax TV in
SVIDEO in
AUDIO in Left and Right.
-----------------------------------------------------
Either way I can install both cards but I still don't see where to select the video capture.  Windows Media Player?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20025649
no not WMP,
 one of the cards must be a capture card if you wish to watch tv to your computer, that capture card will come with whats called a PVR personal video recorder.
Its a small player that displays the s-video image from your TV  and you use  to capture.

Looks right
It has a coax FM in
a coax TV in
SVIDEO in
AUDIO in Left and Right.

This one look slik eit broadcasts straight onto your desktop live TV?
CONEXANT
BROADCASTDECODER

To give you an idea thi i what mine look likes its a Leadtek WinFast TV2000 XP Expert TV-tuner
4 pages
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1574
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 20025797
I guess we're talking about two different configurations.  You're right about the latter.  I have a BENCH TEST computer that I use for troubleshooting hardware.  I temporarily installed a bootleg copy of Windows Media Center just to see how the TV Tuner card worked.  You just screw your CABLE TV right into the TV In coax on the card and with the click of a button, windows media center automatically detected all 80+ channels, just like your TV will do the first time you plug it in and run the auto-setup program.  Then you could watch and record live TV using the Media Center program that comes with Windows Media Center.  You change channels with the remote control just like a TV and you can press record to save whatever you're watching.  

I have wiped the drive and installed Windows XP Home so that it is LEGIT, and the main question I am asking is if there is a similar software that you can get to run in place of media center... or if Media Center can be Added... so that this setup can work just as I've described.  The way it works with MCE uses your computer as the PVR and not a third party piece of hardware that records the TV and then plays it to the TV input of the Tuner Card.

Does that make better sense?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 20025816
I could just BUY Windows Media Center, but I was wondering if there was an alternative software that does the exact same thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20026668
Right thanks
Yes there is many on offer that do the same sikmilar.
What to look for is stability price simplicity and do you want it for the pc/
There is an interface to turn just about any available connection on your PC into a TV source,
including: PCI, USB, Cardbus, PCI Express, and FireWire.
So, it doesn't matter whether you have a desktop or laptop, or if you are running Windows, Linux, or a Mac. You can find standard (NTSC/PAL) cable or HDTV tuners configured in single or dual tuner arrangements
 WMC is an all in one from Microsoft. as in it is also a pc.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/default.mspx
Similar to set top boxes
Tivo new
http://www.tivo.com/whatistivo/index.html
http://www.tivo.com/
 Apple iTunes new
http://www.apple.com/appletv/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgss earned 200 total points
ID: 20063233
You can use DVB Web Scheduler with WinXP and a TV card to record TV shows based on a TV guide that it downloads. I've used it quite a bit and it works well. You can even setup your recordings via the web.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/DVB_Web_Scheduler

You can also use VideoLan Client to watch, record or stream live TV to other PCs directly from the TV tuner card. Its prety cool.
http://www.videolan.org/

And to setup two WinXP PCs, one as the server with the TV tuner card in it, and watch TV and change channels from the other use JTVLanClient. Even Cooler!
http://www.jtvlan.org/documentation.php

All with Windows XP, but no Media Centre.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mikesg
ID: 20079863
Thanks for the info.  This is exactly what I was looking for.  I think the other guys were not sure what I was asking but you hit the nail on the head.
0