?
Solved

How to View OWA inside the netowork having SSL on the Outside.

Posted on 2007-10-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
How to view OWA inside the network having ssl on the outside.
I can view the OWA from the Outside but how do I have the website from the inside go to the outside.  So when some on from the inside can just type https://owamail.exchange-server.com/exchweb It will go to the outside to fine the website.
0
Comment
Question by:enoc1324
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20019730
I assume this server is inside your network. Since you have exchange I am going to assume you have dns running.  Just add an entry for your address into your internal dns so it will resolve to the servers internal Ip address
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmcguire47
ID: 20019923
You could also create a firewall rule/route on your gateway firewall that says (depending on your firewall):
from internal network to external IP of mail server use internal IP of mailserver

Sonicwalls auto-create this rule when you use the public server wizard, but i have done it on my ciscos as well and it works without having to change DNS.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20020751
You need a split DNS system.
http://www.amset.info/netadmin/split-dns.asp
This will allow the name to resolve to the internal IP address of the server when you are inside. As it doesn't require rules on the firewall that solution will work no matter what you are using to protect the server from the internet.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20022205
When typeing my internal web site to access OWA http://server-name/exchweb.  it ask me to
Please try the following:
Type https:// at the begining of the address you are attempting to reach and press ENTER.

I do this but nothing happends.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmcguire47
ID: 20022623
what version of exchange is this?  does nothing happen at all or does it give you a prompt about a certificate mismatch or does it pull up a 403 error?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmcguire47 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20022643
Also, in my organization it is https://mailserver/exchange  -- not exchweb, to get to the login and the mail, but that is mine so that is why i am asking what version.  Also, do you use the forms login?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20022661
/exchweb is not the directory for Exchange, it is /exchange.
The /exchweb contains OWA components only.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20022878
I try both /exchweb and /exchange .  yes a get a 403 error when i try to logon to the page. yes the form logon page is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20022976
Ok it know work inside but not outside.  What is the issues.now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20023044
When I try to logon to the exchange site outside the network.  The form lonin page comes up.  But when  I put in my user name and password and press enter it gives me The webpage cannot be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20023656
When on try to log in the the owa page outside of the network i get to the form page where I can put my  User name and password. I put in my user name and password and then it gives me an error that webpage can not be found. and HTTP 400 Bad Request.   Please let me know how to get the web from the outside to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enoc1324
ID: 20023918
When to Microsoft and they gave me this.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920862  it work  Now both outside and inside work.
0